NHS Pension Contribution Rate Calculator 2026/27

For anyone in the NHS Pension Scheme in England, Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland: find your tier from your pensionable pay and see what it costs each month once tax relief is counted. FrontlinePay is independent.

Short answer

Your NHS pension contribution rate is set by your actual annual pensionable pay, not your whole-time equivalent, and the rate applies to all of that pay. In England and Wales a Band 5 nurse on £32,073 pays 8.3%, which is £221.84 a month, costing about £177.47 in take-home pay after income tax relief. Scotland and Northern Ireland publish their own tiers, and the calculator covers all three.

Your pensionable pay

Each of the three schemes publishes its own rates for 2026/27.

What you are paid for the hours you actually work, in a full year. It is on your payslip or annual benefit statement. It is not the whole-time equivalent unless you work full-time.

Used only for the tax relief estimate.

Your contribution tier

Enter your pay to see your tier

You will see your 2026/27 rate, what it costs each month before and after tax relief, and how close you are to the next tier.

Get next year's NHS pension tiers by email

The tiers are reviewed every 1 April. We will email when the 2027/28 figures are confirmed. Free, unsubscribe any time.

No spam. Unsubscribe with one click any time.

The 2026/27 tiers

England and Wales

Actual annual pensionable payRate
Up to £13,2595.2%
£13,260 to £28,8546.5%
£28,855 to £35,1558.3%
£35,156 to £52,7789.8%
£52,779 to £67,66810.7%
£67,669 and above12.5%

Northern Ireland

Actual annual pensionable payRate
Up to £13,2595.2%
£13,260 to £28,8546.7%
£28,855 to £35,1558.5%
£35,156 to £52,77810%
£52,779 to £67,66810.9%
£67,669 and above12.7%

Scotland

Scotland has nine tiers and two tables. Table 1 is for members who were in pensionable employment on the last day of 2025/26 and the first day of 2026/27, assessed on last year's earnings. Table 2 is for new jobs and changes in the annual rate of pay during the year.

Table 1: earnings band in 2025/26Table 2: earnings band in 2026/27Rate
Up to £13,330Up to £13,3305.7%
£13,331 to £27,940£13,331 to £28,9876.4%
£27,941 to £33,062£28,988 to £34,3027%
£33,063 to £41,482£34,303 to £43,0388.7%
£41,483 to £43,502£43,039 to £45,1349.8%
£43,503 to £52,879£45,135 to £54,86210.5%
£52,880 to £57,223£54,863 to £59,36911.2%
£57,224 to £80,025£59,370 to £83,02611.6%
£80,026 and above£83,027 and above12.7%

Why actual pay matters: a part-time example

A Band 5 nurse on pay point 2 earns £34,592 full-time in 2026/27. Working 22.5 hours a week (60% of a 37.5-hour week) the actual pay is £20,755.23. At full-time pay the tier rate is 8.3%. At the actual pay it is 6.5%, so the part-timer pays £112.42 a month, against £239.26 for the full-timer.

The cliff at each boundary

PayRateContribution a yearCost after tax relief a year
£32,0738.3%£2,662.06£2,129.65
£28,8546.5%£1,875.51£1,500.41
£28,8558.3%£2,394.97£1,915.98
£39,9599.8%£3,915.98£3,132.78

Between £28,854 and £28,855 the contribution rises by £519.46 a year because the whole of the pay moves from 6.5% to 8.3%. That is why a small pay rise across a boundary can leave you slightly worse off in take-home pay for a time, while the pension you build rises with your pay.

How we calculate: method, assumptions and sources

Tiers. England and Wales: the table published by NHSBSA and NHS Employers for 1 April 2026, held in our pay engine. Northern Ireland: HSC Pensions' 2026/27 table, which says the bands may change if the 2026/27 pay award significantly exceeds 3.8%. Scotland: NHS Pension Scheme (Scotland) circular 2026/03 of 9 March 2026. We checked each against the source on 19 October 2026.

Pay. The tool takes actual annual pensionable pay. The "whole-time salary and hours" option multiplies the whole-time salary by your hours as a share of the full-time week (37.5 hours, or 36 in Scotland). The "part-year" option annualises pay received so far over the weeks it covers, the approach the Scottish circular describes. Pensionable pay generally includes salary, wages and fees and excludes bonuses, expense payments, overtime beyond full-time equivalent hours and non-consolidated pay awards, according to NHSBSA.

Tax relief. The contribution is taken before income tax. The tool compares income tax on your pay with income tax on your pay less the contribution, using the 2026/27 rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland or Scotland, and a standard personal allowance. National Insurance is charged on the full pay and is not changed.

⚠Limits

It does not model the sums for multiple jobs or joining part-way through a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, because the pages we read do not set them out. It uses one pay figure, so it does not work through mid-year pay rises or backdated pay awards, and it does not cover GPs and other practitioners, whose pay is assessed differently. If your payslip shows a different rate, ask payroll which tier and which pay figure were used.

Sources. NHSBSA, cost of being in the scheme; NHS Employers, member contributions; HSC Pensions, membership contributions; SPPA NHS circular 2026/03. Last checked 19 October 2026. See our editorial policy.

Frequently asked questions

What is my NHS pension contribution rate for 2026/27? +
In England and Wales it depends on your actual annual pensionable pay: 5.2% up to £13,259, 6.5% to £28,854, 8.3% to £35,155, 9.8% to £52,778, 10.7% to £67,668 and 12.5% above that. Scotland has nine tiers from 5.7% to 12.7% and Northern Ireland has six from 5.2% to 12.7%. The calculator picks the right row for your scheme.
Is the tier based on my actual pay or my whole-time equivalent pay? +
NHSBSA says contributions are based on your actual annual pensionable pay, not whole-time equivalent pay, so a part-time member usually sits in a lower tier than the full-time salary for the same job would give. The Scottish circular says the same and adds that actual earnings are annualised if you did not work a full year.
Do I pay the tier rate on all my pay or just the part in each band? +
On all of it. The rate for your tier applies to every pound of pensionable pay, so the contribution jumps when your pay crosses a boundary. The calculator shows how much a year it adds to step across the next one.
How much does the contribution really cost after tax relief? +
Your contribution is deducted before income tax, so you pay tax on less. At a 20% marginal rate, relief is a fifth of the contribution, and more if part of your pay is taxed at a higher rate. National Insurance is charged on your full pay either way, so the contribution does not reduce it.
I work two NHS jobs. Are my wages added together to set my tier? +
We could not confirm this for England, Wales or Northern Ireland from the NHSBSA and HSC pages we read, which do not say how pay from more than one job is treated. The Scottish circular says concurrent part-time posts with the same employer are added together and posts with different employers are not. Ask your payroll team how your employers apply it.
What happens to my tier if I start a job part-way through the year? +
The England pages we read do not say. The Scottish circular says to annualise actual pensionable earnings so they represent a full year, and to use its Table 2 for anyone starting a new job or whose annual rate of pay changes during the scheme year. The part-year option in the calculator follows that approach, so treat it as an estimate for England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Which Scottish table should I use, Table 1 or Table 2? +
Table 1 applies to members in pensionable employment on the last day of the previous scheme year and the first day of the current one, assessed on the actual earnings they received in the previous year. Table 2 applies to anyone who starts a new job or whose annual rate of pensionable pay changes during the current scheme year, assessed on 2026/27 bands.
Can I choose a lower rate? +
The tier is set by your pay, not by choice. Your options are to stay in, change your hours or pay, or opt out, which has serious consequences for your pension and death benefits. Our guide to paying less into the NHS pension sets them out.

Related tools and guides